Skip to content

Winners

Winners of the 2021 Awards will be announced at the Annual Gala:

Venue: Canal House, Nottingham
Date: 5th December 2021
Time: 3pm to 5pm

Winners 2019

BEST ACT

Winner: Scott Bennett
Runner-up: Josh Pugh

Best MC

Winners (joint): Chris Oxenbury and Tommy Tomski
Third Place (joint): Barry Dodds and James Cook

Rising Star

Winner: Douglas Carter
Runner-up: Celya AB

Best New Act

Winner: Lovell Smith
Runner-up: Tal Davies

Alternative Act

Winners (joint): Good Kids and Donald Mackerel
Third Place: Roger Swift

Best Live Show

Winner: Josh Pugh
Runners-up (joint): Parapod Live and Thomas Green

Online Comedy

Winner: Jack Kirwan
Runner-up: Katy Trev

Best Comedy Club

Winner: The Glee Club
Runner-up: NCF

Best Small Club

Winner: Ofton Funny
Runners-up (joint): Cherrybomb Comedy, The Kamikaze Club and The Holly Bush

Best Open Mic Show

Winner: Useful Idiot
Runner-up: NCF £1 Night

Winners 2018

Best Act

Winner: Scott Bennett
Runner-up: Josh Pugh

Best MC

Winner: Barry Dodds
Runner-up: Jason Neale

Best New Act

Winner: Douglas Carter
Runner-up: Donald Mackerel

Best Live Show

Winner: Scott Bennett: Leap Year
Runner-up: Laura Monmoth: LGBTQZX

Best Comedy Club

Winner: The Glee Club
Runner-up: Funhouse Comedy

Best Small Club

Winner: NCF
Runner-up: The Holly Bush

Winners 2017

Best Act

Winner: Joe Lycett
Runner-up: Luisa Omielan
Third place: Rob Kemp

Best MC

Winner: Barry Dodds
Runner-up: Gareth Berliner
Third place: Stevie Gray

Breakthrough Act

Winner: Rob Kemp
Runner-up: Pete Teckman
Third place: Jack Kirwan and Sarah Johnson (joint)

Best New Act

Winner: Jem Braithwaite
Runner-up: Gina Overton
Third place: Count Evil

Best Alternative Act

Winner: Rob Kemp
Runner-up: Jack Kirwan
Third place: Andrew McBurney

Best Live Show

Winner: Rob Kemp
Runner-up: Josh Pugh
Third place: Phil Pagett

Online Comedy

Winner: Jack Kirwan
Runner-up: Masai Graham
Third place: Craig Deeley

Best Comedy Club

Winner: The Glee Club
Runner-up: Funhouse Comedy
Third place: Laff Attack

Best Small Club

Winner: Funhouse Comedy
Runner-up: FAF Comedy
Third place: CAN Comedy and Blue Giraffe (joint)

Best Open Mic Show

Winner: The Holly Bush (Cradley Heath)
Runner-up: Comedy and Cocktails (Leicester)
Third place: NCF £1 Comedy Night (Nottingham)

Outstanding Contribution

Winner: Spiky Mike (Funhouse Comedy)

Winners 2016

Best Act

Winner: Duncan Oakley
Runner-up: Masai Graham
Third place: Scott Bennett

Best MC

Winner: Barry Dodds
Runner-up: Gareth Berliner
Third place (joint): Jon Pearson and Wayne Beese

Best Live Show

Winner: Late Night with Boabby Roaster
Runner-up: I Came, I Saw, I Complained
Third place: Hell To Play

Breakthrough Act

Winner: Masai Graham
Runner-up: Alex Hylton
Third place: Josh Pugh

Best New Act

Winner: Moses Ali Khan
Runner-up: Sarah Johnson
Third place: Harvey Hawkins

Alternative Act

Winner: Paul Palmer
Runner-up: Andrew McBurney
Third place: Daniel Nicholas

Online Comedy

Winner: The Parapod
Runner-up: Jack Kirwan
Third place: Masai Graham

Best Comedy Club

Winner: Funhouse Comedy
Runner-up: The Glee Club
Third place: Fitz of Laughter

Best Small Club

Winner: FAF Comedy
Runner-up: Blue Giraffe Comedy
Third place: Fitz of Laughter

Best Open Mic Show

Winner: NCF Canal House
Runner-up: The Holly Bush
Third place: Roadhouse Comedy

Outstanding Contribution

Winner: Bushfest

Winners 2015

Best Act

Winner: Tom Binns
Runner-up: Barbara Nice
Third place: Andy White

Best MC

Winner: Barry Dodds
Runner-up: Andy Robinson
Third place: Jason Neale

Best Live Show

Winner: Scott Bennett
Runner-up: Masai Graham
Third place: Jon Pearson

Breakthrough Act

Winner: Lucy Thompson
Runner-up: Masai Graham
Third place: Patrick Draper

Best New Act

Winner: Josh Pugh
Runner-up: Stu Woodings
Third place: Thomas Rackham

Alternative Act

Winner: Roger Swift
Runner-up: Johnny Sorrow
Third place: Daniel Nicholas

Online Comedy

Winner: Masai Graham
Runner-up: Club Smashing
Third place: Mike O'Callaghan

Best Comedy Club

Winner: Voodoo Stands Up (Stamford)
Runner-up: CAN Comedy (Black Country)

Best Small Club

Winner: Funhouse Comedy
Runner-up: FAF Comedy

Best Open Mic Show

Winner: The Holly Bush (Cradley Heath)
Runner-up: Roadhouse Comedy (Birmingham)
Third place: NCF Canal House (Nottingham)

Outstanding Contribution

Winner: Suzanne Rowland

Winners 2014

Best Act

Winner: Andy Robinson
Runner-up: Masai Graham

Best MC

Winner: Andy Robinson
Runner-up: Dave Dinsdale

Breakthrough Act

Winner: Hannah Silvester
Runner-up: Daniel Nicholas

Best New Act

Winner: Tom Christian
Runner-up: Lucy Thompson

Best Comedy Club

Winner: The Glee Club
Runner-up: CAN Comedy

Best Open Mic Show

Winner: Fowl Humour
Runner-up: The Holly Bush

Outstanding Contribution

Winner: Roger Swift